by Michael Bourse

Germantown Friends School won co-championships in both Boys an Girls Track and Field on May 21.  The GFS girls tied 124-124 with George School. and the boys tied 112-112 with Westtown.  Please see the attached document for the final results.

Girls head coach Rob Hewitt explained the noteable achievement his team made this year.  “Last year we lost to George School by 47.5 points and finished a distant 4th place overall.  This year our team came together and competed with a level of confidence that made our competitors take notice and proved we were ready for the fight.  We managed to win 3 events on the day (Javelin- Carey Celata, Discus- Janelle Edwards, and the 4×100 relay of Sarah Bergman, Emma Greenstreet, Morgan Ramsey, and Sarah Perelman) compared to George School’s 9.  We understood their top athletes might win an event and score 8 points, but if we could get the 2nd (6pts), 3rd (4pts), 4th (2pts), or 5th (1pt) place points to add up to more we could win the team title.  We scored in every event and placed 2 or 3 athletes in 10 of the 17 events: Javelin, Discus, Triple Jump, Pole Vault, Long Jump, 100m, 800m, 1600m, and 3200m.”

“We had numerous girls score in multiple events,” said Hewitt, “Tess Doggett, Janelle Edwards, Morgan Ramsey, Kristen Shields, Sarah Bergman, Noni Davis, Eliza Lukens-Day including Kelsey Turner, Eleanor Thompson and Carey Celata scoring in 4 events!”

Boys head coach Tom Myran said, “Every team can look back and find missed opportunities, especially when you are looking for just one point, and we are no different.  But throughout the day the boys competed hard and never gave up.  I want to give you some perspective as to why the other coaches and I are so proud of these young men.  With four events to go, we were down 98 to 73 to Westtown. It’s usually an insurmountable lead, but not for this team.”

“David Waterman paced us in the 800m, taking 2nd place, and Kyle Musto and Caleb Rau completed the scoring, finishing 4th and 5th, respectively.  Westtown’s lead lessened to 16 with two events to go.  In the 200m race a hundredth of a second was the difference between 2nd and 3rd place.  Westtown finished 2nd,  Jordan May came in 3rd, and Ibrahim Kamara placed 4th (2 hundredths of a second off of 2nd place).  Jordan, Ibrahim, and Evan Miller (who missed 5th place by one hundredth of a second) all

ran outstanding races.  So the score differential changed again: 104 to 88 with only two events to go: the 3200 and the 4×4. We needed something big to happen.”

“Abington Friends and Friends’ Central had outstanding runners in the race, and the boys knew that just beating Westtown wasn’t enough, as each one of them had to place high.  Evan Caldwell took the lead from the start, with AFS and FCS at his heels.  Henry Blood and Lyle Wister stayed composed and didn’t follow, remembering to run their own race.  With a mile to go, the runner from FCS dropped off the pace and with another lap gone, Evan began distancing himself from the AFS runner as well. Evan

was going to win.  With Evan distancing himself from the others, Henry and Lyle went to work.  They caught the FCS runner with three laps to go, at that point putting themselves in 3rd and 4th place.  With two laps to go they caught up with the AFS runner and with determination and guts by all three runners, Lyle and Henry broke away from the AFS runner and completed the GFS 1,2,3 sweep.  Evan finished 1st, Lyle 2nd, and Henry 3rd.”

“It now came down to the 4 x 400m race.  The team of David Waterman, Ibrahim Kamara, Charlie McClelland, and Jordan May ran their second fastest time of the year, only to finish second to Westtown.  It was a great effort when you consider this was David’s third race of the day and Charlie, Ibrahim, and Jordan’s 4th race. It started with great energy from the field events and our JV runners, and we continued to give everything we had for each place and each point.  Congratulations team!!!  This is the boys’ program’s 11th FSL Title and 6th in the past 8 years.”

Below are GFS boys who placed in Saturday’s meet:

Charlie McClelland, Jordan May, Evan Miller, Ibrahim Kamara 1st Place

4 x 100m 44.16

Carter Paulmier 1st Place

Discus 107’ 6”

 

Evan Caldwell 1st Place

3200m 9:51.75

Jordan May 1st Place

400m 50.25   **New School Record

100m

Ibrahim Kamara 2nd Place 11.32

Evan Miller 4th Place 11.80

 

1600m

David Waterman 2nd Place 4:21.59

Cameron Mactavish 3rd Place 4:30.90

Christian Brady 5th Place 4:42.72

400m

Charlie McClelland 5th Place 53.37

300 Hurdles

Charlie McClelland 4th Place 43.27

800m

David Waterman 2nd Place 2:05.68

Kyle Musto 4th Place 2:07.79

Caleb Rau 5th Place 2:08.04

200m

Jordan May 3rd Place 22.66

Ibrahim Kamara 4th Place 22.67

Discus

Derek Kern 5th Place 91’ 3”

Pole Vault

Derek Kern 2nd Place 10’ 0”

Nick Miller 3rd Place 9’ 6”

Javelin

Derek Kern 3rd Place 122’ 3”

Mike Solomon 4th Place 116’ 1”

Shot Put

Tony Clark 2nd Place 36’ 3 1/4”

Carter Paulmier 3rd Place 35’ 8”