Springside Chestnut Hill Academy senior Tasso Karras (pictured, with Blue Devils head coach Mike Delgrande in the background), received the Inter-Ac League’s George Kruse Award for sportsmanship, along with Germantown Academy’s Max Derham. (Photo by Tom Utescher)

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy senior Tasso Karras
(pictured, with Blue Devils head coach Mike Delgrande in the background), received the Inter-Ac League’s George Kruse Award for sportsmanship, along with Germantown Academy’s Max Derham. (Photo by Tom Utescher)

by Tom Utescher

The spring sports all-league selections for the Inter-Ac League were recently announced. Here is the list of the Germantown Academy, Penn Charter, and Springside Chestnut Hill Academy athletes named to the various all-star squads.

Girls Lacrosse All Inter-Ac 2014

First Team
Cooper Hall – GA
Hanna Bogorowski – GA
Allison Carrigan – GA
Avery Shoemaker – PC
Elsa Rall – SCH
Sinéad Brierley – SCH

Second Team
Marley Sternberg – GA
Leigh Steinberg – PC
Mikaela Watson – SCH

Team rank: GA third, SCH fourth, PC seventh

Boys Lacrosse All Inter-Ac 2014

First Team
Drew Murray – PC
Sean McKee – PC

Honorable Mention
Tom Hogan – SCH
Jackson Kleintz – SCH
Hayes Nolte – GA
Garrett Trucksess – GA
Stephen Gottlieb – PC
Dean Roseman – PC
Cody Sweeney – PC

George Kruse Sportsmanship Award:
Tasso Karras – SCH, Max Derham – GA

Team rank: PC fourth, GA fifth, SCH sixth

Baseball All Inter-Ac 2014

First Team
Steven Cohen – PC
Dillon Malandro – PC
TJ Pagan – PC
Demetrius Isaac – PC
Zach Kurtz – PC
Craig Alleyne – SCH
Riley Mihalik – SCH
John Aiello – GA
Emmett Harkins – GA

Second Team
Matt Gorman – PC
Owen McAdoo – SCH
Gunnar Hayes – SCH
Sean Weiss – GA

Team rank: PC co-champion with Malvern Prep, SCH fourth, GA fifth

Softball All Inter-Ac 2014

First Team
Kayla Quinn – PC
Jenna Moriarty – SCH
Maddie Saltzman – SCH
Kristina Kubach – PC
Eileen Hennessy – PC
Julia Moriarty – SCH

Second Team
Olivia Gorman GA

Team rank: PC third, SCH fourth, GA seventh

Girls Track All Inter-Ac 2014

Brooklynn Broadwater – SCH
Julia Reeves – SCH
Abigail Goldstein – GA
Paige Kupsky – GA
Kerry Lawlor – GA
Megan McCloskey – GA
Tesa Pribitkin – GA

Team rank: GA second, SCH third, PC fourth

Boys Track All Inter-Ac 2014

James Biggs-Frazier – PC
Devon Goodman – GA
Ben Szuhaj – PC
Sean Fitzgerald – PC
Jamir Brown – PC
Charlie Hoyt – PC

Team rank: PC second, GA fourth, SCH tied for fifth with Episcopal

Boys Tennis All League 2014

Pat Feighery – SCH
DreShaun Jarmon – PC
Ben Plotnick – PC
Aaron Seidman – GA

Team rank: PC third, SCH tied for fourth with Malvern, GA sixth

...