SCH Science honorees, Bottom row from left: Khalida Saalim, Sara Mathes, Breon West, Emily Zuckerman, Jessica Saunders, Maddi Nicol and Julia Moriarty.Top row from left: Sara Glass, Emily Kunkel, Allison Day, Brigit McDermott, Ayana Rhym and Paul Boehringer. (Missing from photo: Allison Day, Michelle Gu and Henney Hambrose)

SCH Science honorees, Bottom row from left: Khalida Saalim, Sara Mathes, Breon West, Emily Zuckerman, Jessica Saunders, Maddi Nicol and Julia Moriarty.Top row from left: Sara Glass, Emily Kunkel, Allison Day, Brigit McDermott, Ayana Rhym and Paul Boehringer. (Missing from photo: Allison Day, Michelle Gu and Henney Hambrose)

The best 11th and 12th grade students in the city of Philadelphia come together at the George Washington Carver Science Fair to present and display their research to a group of judges/scientists. An outstanding 16 of 18 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy students received honors at the Fair this year. SCH students won 1st place medals in five of the nine categories that they entered, winning almost half of the possible medals in those categories, as well as a variety of specialty awards.

For the fourth time in the past eight years, an SCH student won Best of Fair for students in grades 11 and 12. Junior Jessica Saunders had the best science fair project in the city of Philadelphia.

First Place

Paul Boehringer for Water Purification for the Third World; Drexel University Research in the Community Award; Naval Science Award (medal and certificate)

Madeleine Nicol for The Effects of Color on Emotion and Perception

Evan Weinstein for Fibonacci in Plant Families; Temple University TUteach Award

Jessica Saunders for Potential Vaccines for Plants

Ayana Rhym for The Effect of Varying Dosages of Nicotine on Nerve Impulse Conduction

Second Place

Khalida Saalim for The Study of Optimal Foraging Behavior in Ants

Emily Zuckerman for The Perception of Optical Illusions Based on Various Human Subgroups

Emily Kunkel for Physiological and Behavioral Responses to Environmental Stresses in Daphnia

Third Place

Julia Moriarty for The Effect of Over-the-Counter Medications on Cell Division in Onion Root Cells

Allison Day for The Effectiveness of Plants on Cleaning the Air We Breathe

Brigit McDermott for The Correlation Between Temperature Receptor Density and Touch Receptor Density; PhACT Critical Thinking Award

Breon West for Testing The Anti-Viral Properties of Natural and Over-the-Counter Substances; Temple University TUteach Award, Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Sara Mathes for The Effects of Herbal Supplements on Mitosis in Onion Root Cells

Michelle Gu for A Comparison of the Different Elements in Skin Whitening Cosmetics

Sara Glass for How Color Affects Perception of Flavor

Henney Hambrose for Tetrahymena and the Immune Systsem: Altering the Rate of Phagocytosis; Temple University TUteach Award, Honorable Mention